Results 1 to 8 of 8

Thread: change ip adress videotron

  1. #1
    Registered User
    Join Date
    Aug 2004
    Location
    gizmoville
    Posts
    196

    change ip adress videotron

    hello
    does anyone know how to change ip adress for videotron?
    i tried turning off the control but the ip adress did not change.
    thanks a lot

  2. #2
    Registered User
    Join Date
    Feb 2005
    Location
    Montreal
    Posts
    839
    if you want do it better thing would be to call them.... have same ip for years now and I even kept the same ip after moving... same for one of my employe... he moved from ndg to south shore and he still have same ip lol.

    Why you wanna change? (sorry but sometime im a bit curious)

  3. #3
    Registered User
    Join Date
    Dec 2004
    Location
    Montréal
    Posts
    96
    Quote Originally Posted by gizmo
    hello
    does anyone know how to change ip adress for videotron?
    i tried turning off the control but the ip adress did not change.
    thanks a lot
    Another solution would be to connect through USB instead of Ethernet
    (if your modem suppport both mode). This should instantly change the
    ip address. Switch it back to Ethernet also change to a newer one.
    I don't have Videotron so I cannot tell for sure if it works.

    A reason to change: they are a lot of scanning going on Videotron by
    script kiddies from all over the world. Once they find a vulnerability
    on your machine, they will ping you continously thus, slowing a bit
    your connection.

    vodka236

  4. #4
    Amor est vitae essentia
    Join Date
    Nov 2004
    Location
    In the depths of Dante's Second Circle
    Posts
    193
    I use a DLink Router.
    Change the MAC Address on the router, let it restart then reset the modem (power it off and on).

    I hope the Mods don't freak that I changed my IP .
    She was up a stair to nowhere
    A room forever I'll remember
    She stared as though I should have known her
    Tell me what's your pain or pleasure
    Every little thing you find here
    Is simply for the thrill you're after
    Loneliness or hearts of fire
    I am here to serve all masters

  5. #5
    Registered User
    Join Date
    Feb 2005
    Location
    Montreal
    Posts
    839
    mmmm dont know how you guys make it... I think they associated one ip to my router (mac adresse) tried everything on my end like disconnecting my router etc... even after 2 days power interrupt I got back the same ip. I was thinking it was due that I use the voip of videotron but its shouldnt make a difference.

  6. #6
    Amor est vitae essentia
    Join Date
    Nov 2004
    Location
    In the depths of Dante's Second Circle
    Posts
    193
    Wilko, don't you have the option of changing the MAC Address on your router ?

    I changed to Different MAC address and it gave a new IP. I tested my Old MAC address and it did give the same old IP.
    She was up a stair to nowhere
    A room forever I'll remember
    She stared as though I should have known her
    Tell me what's your pain or pleasure
    Every little thing you find here
    Is simply for the thrill you're after
    Loneliness or hearts of fire
    I am here to serve all masters

  7. #7
    Registered User
    Join Date
    Aug 2004
    Location
    gizmoville
    Posts
    196

    Thumbs down i found a way that works

    Before doing the below, cmd>ipconfig and right down your ip.


    Open start>run>cmd.exe hit enter and type ipconfig/release hit enter again. This will disconnect you from the internet. Once you see you have lost connection, you can close cmd.



    Third Step:
    Go to Control Panel>Network and Internet Connections. Right click your connection and hit properties.



    Fourth Step:
    Now click Internet Protocol (TCP/IP) and click Properties. Click use the following Ip address and fill the first field with all 1's and then hit tab once. Hit ok 2 times to exit out the windows.



    Fith Step:
    Right click your connection again, hit properties, bring up the Internet Protocol again and this time click obtain an Ip address automatically. Dont forget to click the bottom circle button as well. Hit ok twice to close both windows.


    You should be connected again. check cmd>ipconfig and compare it

    thanks all for your suggestions

  8. #8
    Quote Originally Posted by gizmo
    Before doing the below, cmd>ipconfig and right down your ip.
    ...
    thanks all for your suggestions
    If you are behind a router, this won't work since ipconfig will give your internal IP address.

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •