Results 1 to 10 of 10

Thread: An odd tech question

  1. #1
    ‹^› ‹(•Ώ•)› ‹^› Special K's Avatar
    Join Date
    May 2003
    Location
    Red Sox Nation
    Posts
    5,108

    An odd tech question

    I have two tv's in my house. Living room and bedroom. For some reason the television in my bedroom does not have volume on 1 channel, yet the volume on this channel in the other room works fine. It's the most f'd up thing I've seen. I tried unplugging the TV and cable box and still no audio from that 1 channel. I'm thinking there's something wrong with the TV and not the cable box though.

    Anyone have a clue?
    Jules Winnfield (Samuel L. Jackson in Pulp Fiction) English, motherfu*ker, do you speak it?

    Typical Yankee fan in the Merb Sports Section!! Bwwaahh.

  2. #2
    What kind of TV is it?

    If you remove the cable box and use rabbit ears, do you still have the problem? If so, then that would be a problem with the TV, IMO.

    Otherwise, I'd say it's a problem with the cable box. The TV is just receiving the signal via coax, RCA, S-Video, etc. It doesn't care what channel it is.

  3. #3
    ‹^› ‹(•Ώ•)› ‹^› Special K's Avatar
    Join Date
    May 2003
    Location
    Red Sox Nation
    Posts
    5,108
    It's a Sony Wega 27", about 6 years old. Haven't tried removing the box and putting on rabbit ears..actually have no idea where I'd find rabbit ears in 2008. Lol.
    Jules Winnfield (Samuel L. Jackson in Pulp Fiction) English, motherfu*ker, do you speak it?

    Typical Yankee fan in the Merb Sports Section!! Bwwaahh.

  4. #4
    Registered User
    Join Date
    Nov 2004
    Location
    US
    Posts
    931
    Try swapping the TV or the cable box, whichever is easier. If the problem follows the TV, it is the TV. If the problem follows the cable box, it is the cable box.

  5. #5
    I am me, too!
    Join Date
    Mar 2004
    Location
    If only I knew...
    Posts
    2,214
    Mod5 probably got it, if there's a SAP setting on the cable box.

    If not, the cable box is kaput. Once using a cable box, the TV uses the same input for all channels so, if the TV would have a problem, all channels would be affected, not only 1.

  6. #6
    I am me, too!
    Join Date
    Mar 2004
    Location
    If only I knew...
    Posts
    2,214
    G1B, all these sources likely use the same channel: NONE! This is probably just an audio/video port on the TV.

    In old stuff, the RF output would be used. If it's the RF output, the TV sits on channel 3 or 4. No matter what you'll connect to the TV, the channel won't change, eliminating a channel-related problem on the TV.

    And for the same reason, the audio port on the TV doesn't change with the channel selected on the external cable box either.

    The cable box spit-out always to the same channel/port, no matter what channel is selected on that cable box.

    So, the TV isn't the problem!

  7. #7
    Classy, Pretty & Sexy GFE Montreal Sex City's Avatar
    Join Date
    Mar 2007
    Location
    Montreal
    Posts
    3,267
    Ah ah ! Thanks cause I had the same problem !
    I'll try of few things here.


    Another one that I never saw before:

    The clock of my computer is loosing about 30 sec. per week !

    ??? Any idea ???

    Miss Jessy & The Classy, Pretty & Sexy Ladies! € www.montrealsexcity.comTwitter
    Agency Reputation 2011-2012-2013
    GFE of the Year 2010-2011-2012
    Best Owners/Bookers 2011-2012

    514-234-1286 Thanks! Merci!

  8. #8
    I am me, too!
    Join Date
    Mar 2004
    Location
    If only I knew...
    Posts
    2,214

    Talking

    Quote Originally Posted by Miss Jessy xxx MtlSexCity

    The clock of my computer is loosing about 30 sec. per week !

    ??? Any idea ???

    Possible! If you run XP, double-click on the clock on the task bar (bottom-right) and go to the rightmost tab (internet time). Then check the "automatically synchronize..." and you're done! Windows will then sync your pc with an external Microsoft server. That's the way I do it and no drift anymore!

    That'll will cost you 1 hour with the girl of my choice...

  9. #9
    Quote Originally Posted by Miss Jessy xxx MtlSexCity
    Another one that I never saw before:

    The clock of my computer is loosing about 30 sec. per week !

    ??? Any idea ???

    Common occurance since computers are not actually very good at keeping time (although 30 seconds/week seems very excessive). If your computer is not on 24-7, your internal battery (that stores all the settings/time) might be starting to go bad.

    However, I do suggest you follow metoo4's suggestion about synchronizing your computer with an NTP server. I suggest that you use a pool NTP list like any of these:
    0.pool.ntp.org
    1.pool.ntp.org
    2.pool.ntp.org
    pool.ntp.org

    If you aren't using Windows XP or Windows Vista but using Windows 2000 or an even older version of Windows (95, 98, 98SE, Me), you can download a free NTP client.

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •